Bushkill in Pike County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

This National Park Is Our Home

Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area

—Smithfield Beach —

By Don Morfe, August 2, 2015
Inscription. Clean, free flowing rivers create unique and valuable ecosystems. Riffles, runs, and pools in the main channel of the Delaware River provide a variety of aquatic habitats. Dense underwater plant beds shelter game fish, minnows, and darters. Buried in the sandy bottom, common elliptio mussels filter river waters. Bears, river otters, and great blue herons hunt the shoreline under the shade of silver maples and sycamore trees. Bald eagles and osprey soar through the sky scanning the water for fish.

Erected by National Park Service-United States Department of the Interior.