Meeteetse in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Site of Halfway House Stage Stop

Wyoming

Inscription.
      At this spot in 1904, brothers Charles and George Wilson, builders of the Cody-Meeteetse Road, constructed a rock dugout near Dry Creek Spring. The primitive accommodation stood halfway between Corbett Crossing on the Shoshone River to the northeast and the town of Meeteetse to the south. The light Concord stage coaches that traveled this route carried passengers and mail and changed horses here. The station, which advertised both telephone service and delicious pies, was abandoned in 1908 after automobiles began to use the route. The spring continued to be a favorite watering place for travelers for many years. This marker commemorates early station keepers, such as Miles Bennett the first keeper at the Halfway House Stage Stop, and travelers who passed this way.

Erected by Wyoming State Parks & Cultural Resources.

More about this marker. A photograph of an unidentified man, woman and child at the Halfway House in 1907 can be seen on the left side of the marker. Another photograph on the right side depicts “Halfway House with bluff in background: note the telephone sign on the left side of the building.”