White Castle in Iberville Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Belle Grove Plantation

Inscription. One of the grandest plantation mansions ever built in Louisiana, Belle Grove was built at the pinnacle of prosperity during the 1850s sugar boom in the South. Sixty-two feet in height, her thirty foot pillars were capped by solid cypress Corinthian capitals six feet high. Designed by Henry Howard for John Andrews—completed in 1857—the home was later owned by the Henry Ware family. Abandoned by 1925, the Historic American Buildings Survey documented her in 1938. This national treasure burned in 1952.

Erected by Friends of Belle Grove Plantation of Louisiana.

1. Friends of Belle Grove Plantation of Louisiana. (Submitted on August 17, 2015.)
2. Belle Grove, White Castle, Iberville Parish, LA. Many pictures and drawings. Library of Congress, Historic American Buildings Survey (Submitted on January 22, 2018.)

3. Belle Grove plantation house (YouTube). Video of the plantation history pictures. (Submitted on January 22, 2018.)

4. Belle Grove Plantation - Iberville Parish, Louisiana (Demolished in 1952) (YouTube). Newspaper articles last 1/3rd of Video. (Submitted on January 23, 2018.)

5. Iberville Parish Louisiana Genealogy Trails, Biographies. History of Belle Grove Plantation owner. (Submitted on January 26, 2018.)

3. Belle Grove, White Castle, Iberville Parish, LA
Library of Congress (HABS LA,24-WHICA.V,1-)