38th Ohio Infantry

Phelp's Brigade

— Baird's Division —

38th Ohio Infantry.
Phelp's Brigade, Baird's Division, 14th Corps.

Major Charles Greenwood,

During the forenoon of the 25th the Division was sent to Tunnel Hill to the support of General Sherman.

It returned in the afternoon, and became the left of the line for assaulting Missionary Ridge. The 38th held the extreme left of the storming line with the 14th Ohio in its rear, forming the extreme left of the second line.

Both regiments reached the crest simultaneously, the 38th at this point. The line became at once engaged with troops which had been forced to the left. The next day it joined the pursuit, reaching Ringgold the 27th.

On the 28th it helped destroy the railroad for some distance beyond. Casualties: killed, 2 officers, 7 men; wounded, 3 officers, 34 men; total, 46.

Erected 1908 by State of Ohio. (Marker Number MT-283.)

More about this marker. According
View of the marker looking north along North Crest Road.
to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the marker is, “3' x 2' bronze inscription tablet with decorative border mounted on low marble pedestal. Describes the unit's activities on November 25, 1863. ”

View of the marker looking southwest over the Tennessee River Valley.
View of the marker, looking south along North Crest Road, with a very distant view of Lookout Mountain in the left background.
View of the marker on the western crest of Missionary Ridge.