Kirkwood in Atlanta in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mersy’s Brigade

Inscription.

July 22, 1864. Col. August Mersy's brigade of Sweeny's div., 16th A.C. (US) was aligned on the rt. of the div. when it went into action to meet the assault of Walker's div. (CS) advancing up Sugar Creek valley (from Glenwood Ave.).

The left of Mersy's line rested on the hill where Murphy High School stands. The rt. of the line extended S.W. to join Fuller's 4th div., 16th A.C. on the high ground beyond the valley (near McPherson's monument).

Gen. McPherson saw this part of the battlefield from the hill 3/8 mile due W. of this marker (at Memorial Dr. & East Side Ave.) enroute to his rendezvous with death.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 044-050.)

4. Alonzo Crim High School
Formerly Murphy's High School. This is located at the top of the hill to the left of the marker as facing Memorial Drive.
5. View from Alonzo Crim High School towards Mersy's Brigade Marker on Memorial Drive SE
View from the the hill occupied by the former Murphy's High School mentioned in the marker. Site of An Unexpected Clash Marker.