Allatoona in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Welcome to Allatoona Pass Battlefield

Inscription.
The Georgia State Parks and Historic Sites, Redtop Mountain State Park, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, the Friends of Georgia State Parks and Historic Sites, and the Etowah Valley Historical Society welcome you to Allatoona Pass Battlefield. We hope you enjoy your visit and come back many times! This area requires a parking fee.

Much of the information provided on our battlefield trail interpretive signs comes directly from William R. Scaife's "Allatoona Pass: A Needless Effusion of Blood." This book remains one of the definitive works on this battle. We found Scaife's exhaustive research, descriptions, and interpretations of the battle fought among these hills to be invaluable. Mr. Scaife's grandfather was Dr. William Lovejoy Scaife, who served with General French's Division at the Battle of Allatoona as Regimental Surgeon for the 9th Texas Infantry Regiment.

During your visit please help us protect our historic resource by obeying the following:
1. Do not walk or climb on the earthworks or trenches.
2. Keep all pets on a leash.
3. Metal detectors are not allowed on any federal or state property. Do not remove any artifacts from this battlefield.
4. Motorized vehicles and horses are not allowed on the trail or in the pass.
5. Bicycles are allowed on the railroad bed only.