Hudson Bay in Vancouver in Clark County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

The Artillery Barracks

— Officers Row —

Inscription. At the beginning of the 20th century, Vancouver was the headquarters for the Department of the Columbia, a vast administrative unit in the Northwest. The population of the post almost tripled in response to increased military activity both at home and abroad. There were not enough barracks for soldiers stationed here, and men were sleeping in tents. An ambitious building scheme was begun that would enable the post to garrison a regiment of infantry and two batteries of artillery. The gouble artillery barracks was constructed during that period, erected on this site in 1904.

The Colonial Revival style building housed two separate companies, a total capacity of 240 men. The latrines, storage rooms, and other functional spaces were located in the basement. The kitchen, mess halls, and day rooms were on the first floor. The second floor had large, dormitory style sleeping quarters for the soldiers, with smaller, semi-private rooms for the officers. At one point, the attic housed an indoor shooting range.

Erected by Vancouver National Historic Reserve.

More about this marker. The background picture includes the caption, "The Barracks housed troops like the “Mountain Battery” of the 4th Field Artillery, seen here on the parade ground next to the O. O. Howard House."