Miami in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Impact of the "Bay of Pigs" on Miami

Inscription.

In the early months of 1961 Cuban refugees in Miami flew from Opa-Locka airport to Guatemala to become part of the almost 1300 men of Brigade 2506. The Brigade's Bay of Pigs Invasion on April 17, 1961, resulted in defeat with over 100 men killed and the rest imprisoned. The invasion's failure did not destroy the dream of returning to Cuba, but it did make many look at Miami as more than a temporary refuge. Careers, education and the starting of new lives became important concerns of the refugees. At the same time the Cuban community anxiously waited while negotiations between the U.S. and Cuba secured the release of the prisoners. Two days before Christmas in 1962 the prisoners began arriving by air at Homestead Air Force Base and were reunited with their families at Dinner Key Auditorium.
Sponsored by Eastern Airlines in cooperation with the Historical Association of Southern Florida

Erected by The Historical Association of Southern Florida.

1. Bay of Pigs Museum - Asociación de Veteranos de Bahía de Cochinos, Brigada de Asalto 2506. Association of Bay of Pigs Veterans, Assault Brigade 2506 (Submitted on August 21, 2015.)

2. Lonely Planet. - Bay of Pigs Museum & Library. (Submitted on August 21, 2015.)

2. Impact of the "Bay of Pigs" on Miami Marker in front of museum