Stone Mountain in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Country Comes Before Me

Tablet #1
The richer, the wiser, the more powerful a man is, the greater is the obligation upon him to employ his gifts in the lessening of that sum of human misery.
John Randolph

Tablet #2
Those who labor in the earth are the chosen people of God, if He ever had a chosen people, whose breasts He had made His peculiar deposit for substantial and genuine virtue.
Thomas Jefferson

Tablet #3
No race can prosper till it learns that there is as much dignity in tilling a field as in writing a poem.
Booker T. Washington

Tablet #4
In democracy, when you are reckless you destroy your own established conditions of life; when you are vindictive you wreak vengeance upon yourself.
Woodrow Wilson

Tablet #5
If the capable and worthy retire, the designing or worthless will take their place.
John C. Calhoun

Tablet #6
The republic, rising from its baptism of blood with a national life more robust, a Union more complete, and a national influence ever widening, shall go forever forward in its benign mission to humanity.
Gen. John B. Gordon

Tablet #7
That religion, or the duty which we owe to our creator, and the manner of discharging it, can be directed only by reason and
conviction, not by force or violence, and therefore, all men are equally entitled to the free exercise of religion, according to the dictates of conscience: And that it is the mutual duty of all the practice Christian forebearance, love, and charity towards each other.
George Mason
Virginia Declaration of Rights