Near Carthage in Leake County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Robinson Road

Inscription. The road crossing the Parkway follows the Robinson Road which was built in 1821; nearly all of it passing through the country of the Choctaw Indians. It joined Jackson, Mississippi, and Columbus, center of the “settlements on the Tombecbee.” There, it connected with Andrew Jackson’s Military Road through Florence, Alabama, to Nashville.
     Designation of the Robinson Road as the mail route in 1822 drew much of the traffic from the northern Mississippi section of the Natchez Trace which quickly lost importance. No longer was the Trace the only direct “road through the wilderness” from the East to the old Southwest.

Erected by National Park Service.

4. View to Southwest from Natchez Trace Parkway