Near Canton in Madison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Tupelo–Baldcypress Swamp

Inscription. Water tupelo and baldcypress trees can live in deep water for long periods. After taking root in summer when the swamp is nearly dry, the seedlings can stay alive in water deep enough to kill other plants.
     This trail leads through an abandoned river channel. As the channel fills with silt and vegetation, black willow, sycamore, red maple, and other trees will gradually replace the baldcypress and tupelo.
     Don’t hurry. The change will take several hundred years.

Erected by National Park Service.

2. Tupelo–Baldcypress Swamp Marker near Nature Trail Head
3. View to Northeast from Natchez Trace Parkway
4. Cypress Swamp Nature Trail Head
5. Tupelo–Baldcypress Swamp
6. The Start of the Tupelo–Baldcypress Swamp Nature Trail
7. Looking Back towards the Nature Trail Bridge over the Swamp
8. Aquatic Forest
On the right
9. Foothold Interpretive Sign
Many years ago, the Pearl River flowed here. Then it changed course. A shallow area was created by the deposition of sediments as the river retreated. During periodic low water, seedlings of water-tolerant cypress and tupelo trees gained a foothold. This aquatic forest is the result.
10. Trail near Elevation Interpretive Sign
11. Elevation Interpretive Sign
A small difference in elevation makes a big difference in the kind of trees that grow in the swamp. Just a few inches above the wet area are oak, sweetgum, maple and pine ... species that are also found many miles from a swamp.
12. Trail near El Lagarto Interpretive Sign
13. El Lagarto Interpretive Sign
Although uncommon, alligators are sometimes seen in the water. They look like floating “logs” with nostrils. Early Spanish explorers called them el lagarto (lizard). Shy animals that mostly hide or sleep, they only eat a fish or two a week—despite a fierce reputation. But never toss any food to them: they may lose their fear of humans and become aggressive.
14. Trail near In Miniature Interpretive Sign
15. In Miniature Interpretive Sign
Most insects are nearsighted. Only close-up things are clearly seen. Subtle patterns on a leaf, hidden valleys in a patch of bark, and secret chambers in a pine cone await their exploration. You too, can explore the world in miniature. And you need not be an insect to do so. Just find an object and take a careful, close-up view. Curiosity is your passport to discovery.
16. Trail near Mammals Interpretive Sign
17. Mammals Interpretive Sign
Many different mammals are full-time residents of the swamp. These include squirrel, chipmunk, rabbit, muskrat, armadillo, opossum, and deer. Others are occasional visitors: coyote, bobcat, beaver, and people.
18. Trail near Purification Interpretive Sign
19. Purification Interpretive Sign
The tea-brown color of the water is due to tannic acid, a harmless substance derived from bark and leaf material. Also found is microscopic plant and animal life that works to break down natural and man-made pollutants that may enter the swamp from the nearby river. Thus, the swamp helps to purify the aquatic environment, but only up to a point, beyond which our careless actions will overwhelm the system.
20. Trail near Food for Thought Interpretive Sign
21. Food for Thought Interpretive Sign
Myriad fish, crustaceans, and other aquatic life are born in this nutrient-rich swamp. Some spend their entire lives here. Others are carried downriver and become part of the food chain. At the top of the foodchain are multitudes of people who eat the tasty bounty caught by sport and commercial fishermen.
22. Swamp Near the End of the Nature Trail
23. Quest Interpretive Sign
Some living cypress trees may have witnessed the passage of Hernando de Soto (conquistador) nearly five-hundred years ago. He was searching for fabled New World riches of silver and gold, but failed to recognize anything of value. In his quest across a continent of unspoiled beauty, he overlooked a treasure of a different kind: the natural world that’s essential for the survival of all mankind.