Banner in Sheridan County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

In the End . . .

This is one in a series of markers that tell the story of the Fetterman Fight of December 21, 1866.
Inscription.
. . . the soldiers are surrounded and defeated. You begin gathering used arrows, soldier weapons, loose horses and tending your injured. Some warriors were hit by accident when warriors attacked from both sides of the trail.

Other warriors strip and mutilate the dead soldiers; some do this for want or need of clothing, some revenge the mutilations at Sand Creek, and others believe that it will hinder the soldiers’ life in the hereafter. Each warrior has his own reasons. Later you hear that two soldiers have been left untouched because of their bravery.

You see another group of soldiers, but they cannot be lured down to fight. You return to the temporary camp tonight. Tomorrow you will mourn your dead and celebrate the victory at the man camps.

3. Marker on the Fetterman Battlefield