West Price Hill in Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Powhatan Beaty / Union Baptist Cemetery

(front)
Powhatan Beaty
Born in Richmond, Virginia. Powhatan Beaty moved to Cincinnati in 1849, where he spent the majority of his life. Beaty enlisted as a private in the Union Army in June 1863, and two days later was promoted to first sergeant, Company G, 5th United States Colored Troops (USCT). All the officers of Company G were killed or wounded during an attack on Confederate forces at New Market Heights, Virginia, in September 1864. Beaty took command of his company, and for his valor received the Congressional Medal of Honor. Beaty was one of two African-Americans buried in Ohio to receive the Medal of Honor for service in the Civil War. He died on December 6, 1916, leaving two sons, attorney and state representative A. Lee Beaty and John W. Beaty. He is buried in Union Baptist Cemetery along with nearly 150 USCT veterans.

(back)
Union Baptist Cemetery
Established in 1864, the Union Baptist Cemetery is the oldest cemetery in Hamilton County at its original location purchases, maintained, and still used by a black congregation. The Union Baptist Church was organized in 1831 as the Colored Branch of Enon Baptist Church when fourteen black members of predominantly white Enon Baptist congregation withdrew and formed their own congregation. After four years, Reverend
David Leroy Nickens was hired as the first minister, and the name changed to African Union Baptist Church and in 1845, the Union Baptist Church of Cincinnati, Ohio. Prominent African Americans, including Reverend Nickens, Honorable George W. Hays, Jr., and Jennie D. Porter, founder and principal of the Harriet Beecher Stowe School, are buried in the cemetery. Many former slaves, ant-slavery advocates, and active members of the Underground Railroad are interred here.

Erected 2003 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The P&G Fund, The Ohio Historical Commission. (Marker Number 48-31.)

3. Powhatan Beaty (October 8, 1837 – December 6, 1916)
Wearing his Medal of Honor.
4. Beaty Tombstone with Powhatan Beaty marker below
The Powhatan Beaty plaque can be easy to miss since it is flat on the ground, so look for the Beaty marker to locate it.
He is buried in Section A, Lot 95