Cody in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The Panoramic View

Inscription.
Look to your left and you will see the canyon cut by the Shoshone River. The mountain to the left of the canyon is Cedar Mountain. To the right of Shoshone Canyon you can see Rattlesnake Mountain. The red butte (to the right of Rattlesnake Mt.) is the site of the first Indian trading post built in this region in 1880. The blue mountain beyond Red Butte was called Blue Bead Mountain by the Indians. Its name was later changed to Pat O’Hara Mountain after a fur trapper.

Look straight in front of you to see the cliffs overlooking the Shoshone River visible above the prairie. The large blue mountain slightly off to your right was called Buffalo Mountain by the Crow Indians. Their tribal leaders fasted and sought visions on the mountain. It is now called Heart Mountain.

Look to your right and in the distance you will see blue-gray badland hills called McCullough Peaks. They were named after one of the trail drivers, Pete McCulloch, who brought the first herd of cattle into the region in 1879 and established a ranch for Judge William Carter.

More about this marker. The marker contains pictures of Shoshone Canyon, Red Butte and Pat O’Hara Mountain, Heart Mountain, and McCullough Peaks.

3. Marker in Cody
4. Colter’s Hell Trail