Cody in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Cedar Mountain

Indian Tree Burials and Frost Cave

Inscription.
Cedar Mountain, the mountain in front of you to the left of the canyon, was known to the Crow Indians as “the mountain of spirits.” Early settlers told of finding Indian tree burials on its northeast slope. Unfortunately, those sites have been looted and are now gone.

The Captain Jones expedition of 1873 was led by Shoshoni scouts as they mapped and named some of the landmarks in the area. The Shoshoni gave their own name to the mountain “mountain of many cedars.” The name was shortened to Cedar Mountain, by which it is known today.

The Indians long knew of a deep cave with many passageways near the top of Cedar Mountain. After it was located by trapper and hunter Ned Frost in the early 1900’s, Buffalo Bill Cody sometimes took parties to view Frost’s Cave. The full extent of the cavern is still unknown today.

More about this marker. A picture, “Indian Tree Burial” by Bob Edgar, appears on the left side of the marker. A photograph at the upper right of the marker depicts “Buffalo Bill Cody and party at the mouth of Frost Cave in 1909.”

Cedar Mountain and Shoshoni Canyon can be seen behind the marker.
4. Marker on Colter’s Hell Trail