Strasburg in Arapahoe County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

First Transcontinental Railroad

Inscription.
A continuous chain of rails, from the Atlantic to the Pacific had long been a vision of pioneer railroaders and frontier tamers. It became a reality at 3:00 pm on August 15, 1870 at a point 928 feet east of railroad milepost 602, near Comanche Crossing. Named for a usually dry but sometimes rampaging creek, Comanche Crossing is about 3/4 of a mile east of present day Strasburg, Colorado. The last rails were spiked by Kansas Pacific Railroad crews driving west from Kansas and East from Denver to give the nation its first truly continuous coast-to-coast rail road. On the final day, the crews laid a record breaking 10 1/4 miles of track in 9 hours, to win a barrel of whiskey which canny foremen had placed midway in the final gap.

Entered in the National Register of Historic Places 8/10/70
Erected by Comanche Crossing Historical Society 2008

Erected 2008 by Comanche Crossing Historical Society.

address: 56060 East Colfax Avenue, Strasburg CO 80136, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. First Transcontinental Railroad Marker - Wide View
The marker is easily found on the grounds of the Comanche Crossing Historical Society Museum.