Lafayette in Boulder County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Mary Miller Historical Mural

Inscription. This mural is a composite of two historical photographs. One is the 1862 image of our town's founder, Mary Miller with her husband, Lafayette, (D. 1878), for whom she named the town. Mary platted 150 acres and sank the first coal mine shaft in 1887. The second picture. taken in 1942, is of nine miners standing near the tipple of a coal mine.

You are standing on the site of the Black Diamond Coal Mine, one of more than a dozen mines which were crucial to Lafayette's history as a typical mining town in Colorado.
Artists: Barbara Jo Revelle & John Caron

Made possible by contributions from: