Near Charlottesville in Albemarle County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

James Monroe’s First Farm

Site of the University of Virginia

Inscription. In 1788 James Monroe purchased an 800-acre farm here to be close to his friend Thomas Jefferson and to establish a law office. In 1799 the Monroes moved to their new Highland plantation adjacent to Monticello and sold the first farm. In 1817 the Board of Visitors of Central College purchased 43¾ acres of Monroe’s old farm, for the Lawn and the Ranges of the “academical village” that Jefferson was planning to build with private contributions. On 6 Oct. President Monroe, with former presidents Jefferson and Madison, laid the cornerstone for its first building, Pavilion VII. On 25 Jan. 1819, Central College was chartered by the General Assembly as the University of Virginia.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number G-23.)

4. Site of James Monroe’s First Farm
The original farm house has been expanded and enlarged over the years. Now it's the center of Brown College on Monroe Hill at the University of Virginia. The original law office (1790) remains at the left end of the walkway.
5. James Monroe’s Law Office (1790)
The last structure built by James Monroe remaining on Monroe Hill.