Banner in Sheridan County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Post Commanderís Quarters:

The Best Structure on Post

By Bill Coughlin, July 24, 2015
Inscription.
1867 quartermaster inspections of Fort Phil Kearny indicated the poor condition of many of the buildings on post and that they needed rebuilding. These included the barracks, officerís quarters, post headquarters and more. The post commanderís house was a 48 by 32 foot frame construction structure, built of fire dried trees, shingled, with a 22 by 13 foot attached kitchen, and brick chimneys. This was probably the best structure on post.

The house was built by the regimental band for Colonel Carrington. It initially housed the Colonel, his wife Margaret, their sons Jimmy and Harry, and butler George. It was then occupied in turn by later Post Commanders Henry Wessells and Jonathan Smith.

Two archaeological pits have been left open for viewing. They show the remains of the interior ground structure of the commanderís house.

More about this marker. An Artist Concept and Location of the Post Commanderís Quarters are at the bottom right of the marker. At the lower left are portraits of Colonel Henry and Margaret Carrington.

3. Marker in Fort Phil Kearny
Marker is seen on the left of the photo.