West Branch in Cedar County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

A World of Opportunity

— Herbert Hoover National Historic Site —

Inscription.
It was here that I was given that tender care of mind and body, those first steps in education, that knowledge of poverty and struggle for family betterment which contribute to understanding of American life.”
    President Herbert Hoover

Herbert Hoover National Historic Site commemorates the life and accomplishments of Herbert Hoover, the 31st U.S. president. Born in the village of West Branch, Iowa, to a family of modest means, Hoover believed in the “unbounded opportunity of American life.”

Explore Herbert Hoover National Historic Site, and discover how family, faith, education, and hard work opened a world of opportunity – even the presidency – to a man of simple beginnings.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. A map of Herbert Hoover National Historic Site appears on the right of the marker and shows the location of the marker and other buildings at the site. It has a caption of “Start your visit at the visitor center to see exhibits and a brief film on Hoover’s childhood. Enjoy the self-guided audio tour of the site and its historic buildings. Visit nearby Birthplace Cottage, Blacksmith Shop, Schoolhouse, and Friends Meetinghouse.”
A photograph at the bottom left of the marker includes a caption of “Herbert Hoover arriving at the dedication ceremony for the Herbert Hoover Presidential Library and Museum, 1962.”

3. Marker at the Hoover Presidential Library and Museum
4. Herbert Hoover Presidential Library and Museum