Lewellen in Garden County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Rough Going

The Way West -- The Oregon Trail
For the wagon-traveler, the road from Independence, Missouri, to the Far West was “2,000 miles, one step at a time.”

Wagon Brakes
The most common wagon brake was the rough-lock. It slowed the wagon by making the wheels drag on the ground.

Uphill travel could be still more difficult. Sometimes wagon drivers lightened their loads and made double trips on difficult grades.

The Legend of Windlass Hill
Many stories are built around the idea that wagons were let down this grade with a windlass. Others say a “snubbing post” was used.

No evidence, historical or archeological, found to date tells of any such device here. Historians class the legend of “Windlass Hill” as an interesting folktale created during later years.

Covered wagon emigrants were often skilled in taking wagons through rough terrain such as this. Some of their methods are shown in an adjacent exhibit.

Wagon breaks were inadequate for hills such as this, and for the many steeper grades further west. Faced with such slopes, wagon drivers locked the wheels with various devices and sometimes had all available hands hold back on ropes attached to the wagon.

Stream crossings posed the worst hazard for the wagon traveler.
Further upstream the North Platte had to be crossed several places. Along the trails, crude ferries and log-rafts served the traveler until a few bridges were built by traders.

Far more emigrants, freighters and soldiers were drowned attempting river crossings than were killed by hostile Indians.

More about this
marker.
A map on the upper left of the marker shows the routes of the Mormon, Oregon and California Trails. Below this is an illustration of how wagon brakes operated. A sample wagon brake is on the marker next to this illustration. A picture of travelers lightening their load by removing items from their wagon appears on the right side of the marker. Below this is a picture showing emigrants crossing the Platte River using the Platte Ferry and by fording the river.

3. Marker at Windlass Hill
Two markers are found at this location. The Rough Going marker is seen on the left.
The kiosk in which the marker is located resembles a covered wagon, similar to the hundreds that passed this point in the 1800's.
5. Wagon Brake