Near Berlin in Worcester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

You're looking out over… A Productive Nursery

Inscription.
You wouldn't know it from the surface. But this shallow bay (only three to four feet in most areas) brims with life. What lies beneath? Plankton, algae, grasses, worms, shrimp and minnows, clams and crabs, flounders and eels, stingrays and skates… Few other marine environments nurture so much life.

What's it worth?
This is a place where fresh and salt water mix creating conditions which support a great diversity of plants and animals. A plush carpet of underwater grasses provides vital food, habitat, and refuge for aquatic life.

Most life in the sea depends upon these productive coastal bays and other estuaries like it. In this complex web of connections, there is something for everyone.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Sinepuxent Bay and Marker as seen from the Barrier Island Visitor Center
The Trail in the foreground is a 1/2 miles long and leads to the Historic Rackliffe House. The house is open seasonally for tours and when it is open, you may choose to walk this scenic path to the house.
3. Barrier Island Visitor Center
This facility replaced the older Barrier Island visitor center, which was located a little farther from the Verranzano Bridge. The old visitor center is now used as the park headquarters.