Medora in Billings County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Loading Dock

Chimney Park, De Mores State Historic Site

Inscription.
A spur track connected the slaughterhouse with the main line of the Northern Pacific Railroad. Ice from the icehouses to your right were used to cool the refrigerator cars when the meat was loaded into them.

The Marquis owned cold storage facilities along the Northern Pacific rail line in Miles City, Montana Territory; Bismarck and Fargo, Dakota Territory; Brainerd and Duluth, Minnesota. These facilities were used to re-ice the cars in transit, to store the dressed meat, and to serve as local wholesale outlets.

The slaughterhouse closed in November of 1886, never to reopen. Reasons the business failed were the lower quality of range-fed beef, consumer preference for corn-fed beef, fierce competition from Philip Armour and Gustavas Swift, and personal troubles that included a murder charge against the Marquis. The plant was used for storage until it was destroyed by fire March 17, 1907.

More about this marker. A photograph at the upper left of the marker has a caption of “Workers load a Northern Pacific Railroad Refrigerator Car Co. car at the slaughterhouse loading dock. You are standing close to where this photo was taken.” The right side of the marker contains a picture of an “Oblique view of the 1885 slaughterhouse.” and a photograph depicting a “View of the slaughterhouse from the southeast.”

3. Marker in Medora