Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Invaded Farmland

First Battle of Manassas

Inscription. The morning of the battle was hot and still. Except for a few details the scene mirrored today's pastoral landscape. Fields lay fallow, overgrown with tall grass. Around the Henry House grew rose bushes and a small peach orchard. Eighty-five-year-old Judith Henry was inside, bedridden, too old to work the farm that had been in her family for more than a century.

At ten o’clock Confederate cannon suddenly rumbled into position on the rise 100 yards ahead. There artillerists turned their guns towards Matthews Hill.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 38° 48.89′ N, 77° 31.368′ W. Marker was near Manassas, Virginia, in Prince William County. Marker could be reached from Sudley Road (Virginia Route 234) 0.4 miles south of Lee Highway (U.S. 29), on the right when traveling north. The marker on the Henry House Hill trail, which starts at the Manassas National Battlefield Park visitor

More about this marker. In the upper right is a depiction of the Henry House during peacetime. In the lower center is a photo of Henry House as it appeared just after the battle, riddled with bullets and cannon-fire. Mrs. Henry had insisted on remaining in her house. That afternoon she was
killed by an artillery shell meant for sharpshooters firing from her windows. (Judith Henry's grave and inscribed headstone are in the cemetery nearby.)

Regarding Invaded Farmland. This marker has been replaced by a new marker, also named "Invaded Farmland".

1. Battlefield Map. (Submitted on March 3, 2007.)
2. Battle of Manassas, or Bull Run. Excerpt from General James Longstreet's memoirs From Manassas to Appomattox. (Submitted on March 3, 2007.)

3. Henry House at the Invaded Farm, Rebuilt after the War
This marker is on the left. The "Honoring the Dead" marker is on the right.