Medora in Billings County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Chateau de Mores

Inscription.
          The grey and red building that you see to the south is the Chateau built in 1883 by Marquis de Mores, a French nobleman, who founded the town of Medora. It was occupied as a part-time residence until the fall of 1886 and was frequently the scene of entertainment for nobility and eastern friends of Madame de Mores (nee Medora von Hoffman) daughter of a New York banker.

In the Chateau are household furnishings and personal effects left by the de Mores family. Many of these 19th century articles were brought from France and have been heirlooms in the family for over 100 years.
Visitors Welcome

3. Marker in Medora