Glasgow in Barren County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Home of Arthur Krock / Historic Home

Side One
(Side One)
Home of Arthur Krock

Called dean of Washington newsmen, Glasgow’s native son (1886-1974) grew up here with his grandparents, Emmanuel and Henrietta Morris. He began his career in journalism with the Louisville Herald, then went to Washington, D.C., as correspondent for the Louisville Times and the Courier Journal. Krock won French citation after his coverage of the Paris Peace Conference of 1919.

(Side Two)
Historic Home

In 1927, Krock joined the New York Times; soon became its Washington correspondent and bureau chief. His column, “In the Nation,” was noted for its opinions on public policy. Over his 60-year career, Arthur Krock knew 11 presidents and won two Pulitzer Prizes. Joel Cheek, who also lived here, was one of the founders of the Maxwell House Coffee Company.

Side Two
4. Marker and Home of Arthur Krock