Pinehurst in Jackson County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Historic Applegate Trail

Tub Springs

Inscription.
In July 1846 Jesse Applegate, Levi Scott and thirteen others known as "The South Road Party" located this pioneer trail. It was used by the emigrants traveling from Fort Hall on the Oregon Trail to the Rogue River and Willamette Valleys between 1846 and 1860. Tub Springs was named by the emigrants. The trail passed up the swale through the Tub Springs Park near this point. Jackson County settlers constructed a new wagon road in 1868. This road can be viewed on the hillside N.E. of this marker. This pioneer road was used until 1873 when replaced by the "Southern Oregon Wagon Road," which was constructed from State funds. This route was located 1/2 mile to the north (when) in 1919 the State of Oregon located the present Green Springs Hwy., the 3rd replacement for the emigrant trail.

Erected by Southern Oregon Historical Society.

3. Tub Springs