Medora in Billings County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Coal Mining

Inscription.
One of the goals of early exploring parties in this area was to find local fuel, coal that fit the bill needed for railroad construction.

One of the first area coal mines was located just west of Medora. The Northern Pacific Coal Company operated this low-grade lignite mine, selling mostly to the railroad, though some was sold locally for heating. The mine closed in 1884 and a new mine opened at the base of the butte on the east side of Medora.

Coal was also mined commercially in Medora from the 1920s through the 1940s at three coal mines: High Grade, Red Trail and Little Missouri. The ventilation shaft from the High Grade mine is still visible in the side of the butte.

Today, North Dakota coal is converted to electricity through the gasification process. Most of the coal trains passing through Medora come from Montana and Wyoming. The trains are heading for destinations in other states.
(Marker Number 5.)

More about this marker. A photograph at the lower left on the marker depicts Conrad “Dutch” Ziegler inside the High Grade Coal Mine near Medora. The right of the marker features a photograph of “The opening to an underground coal mine, circa 1920s.”

3. Markers in Medora