Contoocook in Hopkinton in Merrimack County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Contoocook Railroad Bridge and Depot

Inscription.
Built in 1889 on the granite abutments of an older span, this is the world's oldest surviving covered railroad bridge. It was probably designed by Boston & Maine Railroad engineer Jonathan Parker Snow (1848–1933) and built by carpenter David Hazelton (1832–1908). Under Snow, the Boston & Maine utilized wooden bridges on its branch lines until after 1900, longer than any other major railroad. The nearby depot was built in 1850 on the earlier Concord & Claremont Railroad, which was acquired by the Boston & Maine in 1887.

Erected 2005 by New Hampshire Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 195.)

Bridge portal to the right of the marker