New Windsor in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The People of the New Windsor Cantonment

Inscription. Approximately 7,500 soldiers of the Continental Army, who came from New England, the Mid-Atlantic states, Canada, and even Europe, lived at New Windsor Cantonment. Although most were in their twenties, the soldiers ranged in age from their early teens to their sixties. Some had served since the first shots of the Revolutionary War were fired in 1775. Officers and enlisted men lived in log huts here. Major generals and hospital staff, however, were billeted in private homes nearby in New Windsor and Newburgh.

Some 500 women and children also lived here. They were the wives and families of soldiers, largely desperate refugees from their war-torn communities. Here, they tried to earn livings as washerwomen, seamstresses, and nurses. Many traveled hundreds of miles on foot with only the possessions they could carry.

We are busily employed completing our Town. It will I suppose contain of Honest men – women – and the progeny of both, ten thousand souls.
Lieutenant Colonel Tech Tilghman, General Washington’s Staff

Erected by State of New York.

War, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #01 George Washington series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1775.

More about this marker. A drawing of several soldiers appears on the upper right of the marker. It has a caption of “These crude
2. Marker at New Windsor Cantonment
The marker can be seen in this photo next to the Temple Hill Monument. The Temple of Virtue is also visible in the background.
sketches by a French officer, Jean-Baptiste Antoine de Verger, illustrate the range of men who served in Washington’s army.

In addition, there are several photographs of reenactors at the New Windsor Cantonment representing the various residents of this site during the Continental Army’s stay here. A photo of a blacksmith at work has the caption “Blacksmiths, carpenters, masons, and lime burners were among the skilled army tradesmen known as artificers.” A photo of a woman in camp is on the marker above the caption “Soldier’s wives took on essential duties in an 18th-century camp, such as cooking, washing laundry, sewing and hospital work. After the war, they were entitled to apply for pensions.” A photo of two soldiers, one tending to a garden, has the caption “In addition to military exercises, guard duty, and building huts and roads, soldiers planted gardens to provide fresh produce after enduring a winter of dried peas.” A final photo of two woman cooking contains the caption “At the cantonment’s ‘market days’ each Wednesday and Saturday, soldiers’ wives could purchase or barter for foods from local farmers to supplement their families’ army rations.”

This sketch from the marker, made by French officer Jean-Baptiste Antoine de Verger, shows the various soldiers who were part of the New Windsor Cantonment.
website entry (Submitted on July 4, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Soldier Hut
The Continental Soldiers at New Windsor stayed in huts such as this one found a short distance from the marker. This hut was removed from the cantonment after the war, but was returned about 150 years later.
5. Temple of Virtue
A reconstruction of the Temple of Virtue exists on the location of the original temple. From this building, General Washington announced the formal end of the Revolutionary War.
6. Blacksmith at New Windsor Cantonment
Blacksmiths, like this reenactor at Windsor Cantonment State Historic Site, were among the "People of the New Windsor Cantonment."
7. New Windsor Cantonment State Historic Site
The marker, as well as the rest of the above photos, are from the New Windsor Cantonment State Historic Site.