Medora in Billings County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Joe Ferris General Store

Inscription.
Joe Ferris wore many hats in Medora. He was a hunting guide, a Medora postmaster and a successful merchant.

Ferris opened his first general store in Little Missouri. In 1885 he began work in Medora on the current two-story, 25-foot by 75-foot structure. Ferris also operated a feed stable behind the store.

Theodore Roosevelt rented one of the upstairs rooms to use on his trips to town. Legend has it that Roosevelt could be heard pacing at night as he worked on books and magazine articles.

After 1887 Medora declined. The Ferris Store remained and was soon nearly the only business operating in town. In addition, Ferris served as the town postmaster in 1887 and from 1893 to 1908. Ferris sold his store in 1909 and moved to Montana. The store closed in 1925; over the years the building was used as a pool hall, warehouse and living quarters.
(Marker Number 10.)

More about this marker. A photograph at the top of the marker depicts “The early Joe Ferris General Store: a shopper’s paradise for home and business.” Another photo shows “Joe and Lilly Ferris with their children and family dog, circa 1900.” Also present on the marker is an advertisement for the Ferris General Store from The Little Missourian, March 11, 1902.”

3. Marker in Medora
5. Joe Ferris General Store