Moose in Teton County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Shrinking Teton Glaciers

Grand Teton National Park

Inscription.
In the past 40 years the Teton, Teepee, and Middle Teton glaciers on the peaks in front of you have lost 25 percent of their total surface area. Glaciers show us that our climate changes. They serve as icy reservoirs, accumulating snow and ice during the wet, cool years when people need less water and releasing more water into rivers in warm, dry years. Water runoff from the Teton Range provides wildlife habitat, recreational opportunities, and even irrigation for thirsty crops along the Snake River in Idaho, Oregon, and Washington.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a photograph of the view from the marker. Middle Teton, Grand Teton, Mount Owen, Black Diabase Dike, Middle Teton Glacier, Teton Glacier, and Moraine are marked in the photo.

3. Marker in Grand Teton National Park
6. Glacier on Mount Moran