Near Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Easter Fires

By Renee, September 28, 2015
Inscription. Blazing on the hills around Fredericksburg each Easter eve, combined with a local pageant these fires recall an old tale.

In March 1847, when Comanches and whites signed a major peace treaty, the Indians lighted huge signal fires on these hills.

To calm her children's fears, one mother—recalling Easter fires in her native Germany—told them the smoke came from pots in which the Easter Bunny was dyeing eggs with flowers. As the tale spread and pioneers kindled the fires in each year of peace with the Indians, the local yearly celebration arose.

Erected 1968 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10033.)

Tree found at site of marker.