Shell in Big Horn County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Shaping a Canyon

Inscription.
2.5 billion years of geologic history lie exposed in the canyon walls of Shell Creek. Gradual cutting action by Shell Creek eventually exposed the basement granite layer that lies above the earth’s molten core.

However, Shell Canyon itself formed during the past million years and is but a babe by geologic standards. Younger canyons are known by their V-shaped profile and narrow canyon walls.

The canyon first began when a fault split the granite bedrock. Water, following the path of least resistance, created a continuous downward cutting action exposing many distinct rock layers. Hike the trail for a close-up view of Madison Limestone and Bighorn Dolomite. Both formed under warm, shallow seas and are characterized by shell fossils.

< Sidebar : >
“Hot in the Basement”

Shell Creek has gradually cut through the mountain to expose the basement granite layer. “Basement” rock, also called bedrock, is a term used to describe the oldest layer lying closest to earth’s molten core.

Erected by Bighorn National Forest.

2. Markers in Bighorn National Forest
Several markers can be found at this location. The Shaping a Canyon marker is the leftmost of those seen here.
Marker is in the group along the wall in the background.
4. Shell Falls