Moran in Teton County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Mount Moran

Grand Teton National Park

Inscription.
Mt. Moran reflects all the geologic forces shaping the Teton Range. Formed of a massive block of metamorphic gneiss; cut by dikes of igneous granite and diabase; capped by sedimentary sandstone; and flanked by glaciers, this formidable peak dominates the park’s northern skyline.

The gneiss and granite are among the oldest rocks in North America, 2.7 and 2.5 billion years old respectively. These resistant rocks form the core of the Teton Range. The vertical “Black Dike” of 775 million year old diabase is about 150 feet wide and juts from the mountain’s face because the surrounding gneiss has eroded away.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a photo of Mount Moran. There are two photographs at the bottom of the marker. One depicts the top of the mountain and has a caption of “Tan sandstone caps the summit of this massive peak the remnant of a 510 million year-old beach that stretched for hundreds of miles north and south of here. Sandstone overlies the Black Dike and other ancient igneous and metamorphic rocks.” Another photo of the Falling Ice Glacier atop Mount Moran includes the caption “Five glaciers – Falling Ice, Skillet and Triple – flank Mount Moran. These glaciers formed during a cool period called the Little Ice Age that ended around 1850 AD. Over the past 40 years, the park’s glaciers have shrunk by more than 20 percent due to our changing climate.”

3. Marker in Grand Teton National Park
5. Glacier atop Mount Moran