Moran in Teton County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The Cathedral Group

Grand Teton National Park

Inscription.
These peaks have been called the Cathedral Group . . . more evident here than in many of the great cathedrals of men is the gothic note. It is seen in the profiles of the countless firs and spruces congregated like worshippers on the lower slopes; it reappears higher in the converging lines of spire rising beyond spire; it attains supreme expression in the figures of the peaks themselves that, towering above all else, with pointed summits direct one’s vision and thoughts yet higher.”
Fritiof Fryxell

Fritiof Fryxell served as Grand Teton National Park’s first park naturalist. As geologist, teacher, and mountaineer, he developed public education programs, trail maps, and safety rules for climbers. Fryxell’s publications stand as classics of explanation and eloquence.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. A photograph of the Teton Range appears at the top of the marker. Teewinot Mountain, Grand Teton, and Mount Owen are labeled. A photo of Fritiof Fryxell is at the bottom of the marker.

3. Marker in Grand Teton National Park