Western 49-63 in Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Gift of Life Fountain

Create Miracles

Be an organ and tissue donor

Inscription.
Making the choice of organ and tissue donation will save lives, provide hope, and spare families the needless loss of loved ones. Kansas City is the first city in the country to have a special fountain honoring organ and tissue donors. "Joie de Vivre", created by artist Richard MacDonald, evokes the spirit of the joy of life.

Sculpture donated by:
Nathan C. and Kim Bowen Harbur
John M. Bowen and Nell Bowen
J. Mack and Kimberly Bowen
Miles and Victoria Harbur
Clayton J. Harbur

in honor of Luke Harbur's eight year old organ donor, Aaron Drake. Luke received a life-saving liver transplant in June 1996 at The Children's Mercy Hospital in collaboration with the Liver Transplant Program at the University of Kansas Medical Center.

Erected 2000 by the Harbur and Bowen Families.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1000 East 50th Street, Kansas City MO 64110, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Marker, sculpture, and fountain are on the grounds of the Stowers Institute for Medical Research campus, with parking off Rockhill Road.

Regarding Gift of Life Fountain. Also in honor of the photo contributor's brother, who became a living kidney donor the day after these photos were taken.

1. Donate the Gift of Life. (Submitted on September 7, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Donate Life America. (Submitted on September 7, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Gift of Life Fountain Sculpture and Markers

3. Be a Donor (Ontario, Canada). (Submitted on September 7, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Gift of Life Fountain Sculpture
4. Gift of Life Fountain "Luke" Handprint