Bartlett Corporate Park in Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Oak Grove Baptist Church

Inscription. Named Oak Grove because of its original location in a grove of Oak trees, the history of the church began with a small group of "freed" blacks in 1863. Mary C. and Ella J. Williams of Williams plantation permitted the members to use a parcel of the plantation land to construct a Bush Arbor. Oak Grove became a member of the Friendship District Association through the efforts of its first pastor, Alexander Blue. The Williamses deeded 2.8 acres to the church on December 10, 1885. The present church building is the fifth constructed on the original site.

Erected 1988 by Oak Grove Baptist Church and the Shelby County Historical Society.

1. Freed Blacks and Oak Grove Baptist Church
The marker mentions that the church was founded by "freed" blacks. The quotation marks may refer to the fact that although the Emancipation Proclamation was issued on January 1, 1863, it only stated that all persons held as slaves within the rebellious states are, and henceforward shall be free. Tennessee had already fallen to the Union and therefore, technically, the slaves in Tennessee were not freed by the proclamation.
    — Submitted September 7, 2015, by Steve Masler of Memphis, Tennessee.

2.
I was a member of Oak Grove Baptist church from birth until age 18. I was baptized there under the leadership of Rev P.L.
Honeywood in lake down the road known as Wilkerson lake.

I also attended the school next to the church named Oak Grove elementary school for colored Grades one through eight. Miss Minnie Lee Becton served as the Principal and as first and second grade teacher.
    — Submitted October 26, 2018, by robert j Broom of Memphis, Tennessee.