Miami in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tequesta

The marker as well as another marker, "Menendez on Biscayne Bay," appear to be temporarily placed at the church. Both markers were previously located at Bayfront Park.
Inscription. Indians lived at the mouth of the Miami River (200 yards southwest of this spot) for more than 15 centuries before White men came. The principal town of the Tequesta Indians, including six mounds used for dwelling, burial, and religious rites, was discovered here by the Spaniards. They built in it the earliest White settlement in S. E. Florida, a fort and Jesuit mission, in 1567. When the British obtained Florida in 1763, most of the Tequesta departed with the Spaniards to Havana and thereafter vanished as a tribe.

Erected 1951 by Historical Association of Southern Florida.

1. The Tequesta of Biscayne Bay. (Submitted on September 7, 2015, by Marsha A. Matson of Palmetto Bay, Florida.)
2. Florida Tribes: Tequesta Indians. (Submitted on September 7, 2015, by Marsha A. Matson of Palmetto Bay, Florida.)

2. Tequesta Marker at the entrance to the church
3. Gesu Catholic Church entrance where marker is located