Banff in Banff National Park, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Banff Park Museum

Inscription.
Opened in 1895, the Banff Park Museum was moved into this building in 1903. Its cross-log motif exemplifies an architectural style common in the town at the time. Norman Bethune Sanson, the museum’s curator from 1896 to 1932, energetically developed the collections, initially put together by the Geological Survey of Canada. Throughout its early years the museum dealt with natural and human history but by the late 1950s was limited to natural history. While this building was refurbished in 1985, the exhibit reflects museum interpretation current around 1914.

Le Musée du Parc Banff
Ouvert en 1895, le musée fut réinstallé dans cet edifice en 1903. Son ornementation en rondins croisés est typique de l’architecture en vogue à Banff à l’époque. Norman Bethune Sanson, conservateur du musée de 1896 à 1932, s’appliqua avec énergie à developer ses premières collections, constituées par la Commission géologique du Canada. Dédié à l’origine à l’histoire naturelle at à l’histoire de l’homme, le musée se limite, depuis la fin des années 1950, à l’histoire naturelle. Il fut rénové en 1985. Sa collection reflète
toutefois la conception muséologique qui avait cours vers 1914.

Erected 1992 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.