Bordentown in Burlington County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bordentown Military Institute

1. Bordentown Military Institute Marker-Top panel
(Top Panel)
“Old Main” was the administrative and academic center of the Bordentown Military Institute, which stood on this site from 1881 to 1972. BMI and “Old Main” stood as a testimonial that God, duty, honor and country are, and forever will be the most noble paths to follow. God Bless America. 19 October 1996 The BMI Alumni Association

(Bottom Panel)
This Main Building a part of the estate of Joseph Bonaparte, ex-king of Spain, was built according to tradition about 1820 for his secretary Monsieur Louis Mailliard. Remodeled and enlarged in 1837 and again in 1881. It sheltered: 1837 The Spring Villa Seminary for Girls, conducted by Monsieur A. N. Girault; 1870 The New Jersey Collegiate Institute conducted by Edgar and Edwin Haas; 1881 Rev. William C. Bowen began here the Bordentown Military Institute; 1885 The Institute was reorganized by the Rev. Thompson H. Landon, D.D. and continued by him and his son Brigadier General Thomas D. Landon. This tablet presented by class of 1933.

2. Bordentown Military Institute Marker-Bottom panel
5. Louis Mailliard banner on display in Bordentown
Faithful secretary, confidante, and "right hand" to Joseph Bonaparte for 36 years, he fled with him to the United States and settled at the Point Breeze estate in Bordentown. Before Bonaparte passed away in Italy in 1844, he made Louis the executor of Point Breeze. He was also instrumental in getting Joseph's remains moved from Italy to France in 1862.
6. Joseph Bonaparte banner on display in Bordentown
Elder brother of Napoleon, and exiled King of Spain and Naples, Joseph Bonaparte settled in Bordentown in 1816 where he purchased land overlooking the Delaware River and Crosswick Creek. In 1820 his original mansion was destroyed by a fire and rebuilt in even grander fashion. His estate at Point Breeze was a destination for famed domestic and international dignitaries. It was home to the largest library and art collection in the newly founded United States. While spending more than 20 years in Bordentown, his home was said to be the most impressive house in the United STates after the White House.