Mammoth in Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Crested Pool

Superheated Waters

Inscription.
Hot springs are the most numerous type of thermal feature in Yellowstone. More than 10,000 are scattered across Yellowstone’s 2 million acres, but few are as hot and as intensely colored as Crested Pool. Water temperatures within the pool often exceed the boiling point (199° F or 93° C at this elevation) and reach superheated temperatures of 201° - 202° F (94° C). The spring’s intense blue color results when sunlight passes into clear waters. Blue, from the rainbow of colors in visible light, is scattered the most and, therefore, is the color we see.

At times, fierce, boiling waters within Crested Pool can explode to heights of 7 feet, acting like a geyser. It is believed, however, that no constrictions block the flow of water to the surface. The spring’s wide mouth and 43-foot depth provide a natural conduit for superheated water to circulate continuously to the surface.

Erected by National Park Service.

3. Marker in the Upper Geyser Basin