Antiguo Cuscatlán, La Libertad, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

Quetzalcoat's Stone

Piedra Tacitas

Inscription.

Los monolitos de las piedras tacitas son parte de nuestra cultura ancestral. Fueron encontrados en lo que fue la ribera sur de la antigua laguna en 1971. Según el arqueólogo Tomas Fideas Jimenez, en la tradición religiosa pipil, estos monolitos representaban un recuerdo de las lagrimas que derramo Quetzalcoat, cuando fue expulsado por los Aztecas. Similares hallazgos se reportaron en 1957 en San Diego La Libertad, El Salvador, Guatemala y Chile.

English translation:
The “stones of the little cups” monoliths are part of our ancestral culture. They were found near here in what was the southern edge of the ancient crater lake in 1971. According to archaeologist Tomas Fideas Jimenez, in the Pipil religious tradition, these monoliths represented the myth of the tears that Quetzalcoat shed when he was thrown out by the Aztecs. Similar stones were reported in 1957 in San Diego, La Libertad, El Salvador, as well as in Guatemala and Chile.

The marker is underneath the stone's protective roof.
3. Quetzalcoat's Stone
Quetzalcoat's tears supposedly caused the hollowed-out depressions in the stone. Recent research seems to point to their being used to hold water as part of Pipil religious ceremonies.