Mammoth in Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Minute Geyser

Choked by Ignorance

Inscription.
Minute Geyser’s eruptions have changed dramatically. Its larger west vent (right) is clogged with rocks tossed in by early visitors when the park’s main road was near this trail – passing within 70 feet (21 meters) of the geyser. Minute once erupted every 60 seconds, sometimes to heights of 40 to 50 feet (12 to 15 meters). Eruptions now are irregular and originate from its smaller east vent. Removal of the west vent’s mineral-cemented rocks would require the use of heavy equipment resulting in severe damage.

Thermal features are not trash cans or wishing wells – they are among earth’s rarest geologic treasures. Please do your part to protect them and report any vandalism to a park ranger.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. A photo of an erupting Minute Geyser appears at the right side of the marker. It has a caption of “Minute Geyser and park visitors, 1948. Minute Geyser’s destruction stands today as a sad reminder of thoughtless visitor behavior.”

3. Marker at the Norris Geyser Basin
4. Minute Geyser