Avalon in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Baltimore County Water and Electric Company

Inscription. The basin in front of you and the house beside you are remnants of the Baltimore County Water and Electric Company that operated here from 1910 to 1922. the company, founded by Victor G. Bloede, supplied pressurized water to parts of Baltimore city, Baltimore Co. and Howard Co. The plant was managed by Baltimore City until 1928.

In 1775 this site, Dorsey Forge, supplied guns during the American Revolution. In 1822 the Ellicott Brothers acquired the forge and expanded its operations until 1868 when it was abandoned after a flood. The State of Maryland purchased this property in 1954 and it became part of Patapsco State Park.

2. Avalon Visitor Center
Former building of the Baltimore County Water and Electric Company.