Perryville in Boyle County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Baptism of Fire

Perryville • The Battle For Kentucky

— October 8, 1862 —

Inscription.
The 500 soldiers of the 42nd Indiana were suffering from an intense thirst. Their canteens dry from a recent drought, the commanders allowed these troops to find pools of water in Doctor's Creek, located just in front of you.

The men stacked their rifles and filled their canteens with muddy water. Many of them moved down the creek to your left where they searched for water near some rock bluffs that rise 20-40 feet above the creek.

Suddenly, the Confederates attacked and the 42nd Indiana was caught by surprise. The high bluffs trapped many inside the creek bed, ending any hope of escape. Casualties mounted as survivors dashed out of the banks and up the hill behind you.

Regrouping, these troops joined the main Union battle line. Like many Northern soldiers who fought here, Perryville was their first fight. At Perryville the 42nd Indiana suffered 20 killed, 133 wounded, and 21 missing. It was a brutal baptism of fire.

"The first intimation we had of the immediate presence of the rebels was a shot from their cannon, which passed directly over the heads of the field and staff officers, cutting limbs and branches away...The next one was aimed lower, which knocked away a stack of guns."
Union soldier S.F. Horrall
Co. G 42nd Indiana

(captions)
(upper right)
When the 42 Indiana was forced out of the creek bed, Union Captain Charles Olmstead of Company A rallied his men on the hill behind you. "This is as good a place to die as any other," Olmstead shouted. Moments later he was shot in the forehead and killed.

Marker on left (yellow arrow). Doctor's Creek in distance.
Confederate view of Marker (yellow arrow) Rocks bluff located at right.