Fayette in Fulton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

1915 Ohio Michigan State Line Survey

By Joseph Fenicle, January 16, 2015
Inscription. Between July 12 and October 26, 1915, Samuel Stinson Gannet,Geographer of the United States Geological Survey and crew retraced and surveyed the Ohio and Michigan State line. Working with a transit and dragging a 300 foot steel tape, the crew surveyed 69.92 miles and set 72 granite monuments.The 700-pound monuments are 5 feet 6 inches tall and cost $18.00 each, including delivery from Mount Airy, North Carolina. The top 18 inches were cut and carved by Lloyd Brothers in Toledo. Once the survey was complete, it put an end to one of the greatest disputes over a state line in the history of the United States.

Erected 2015 by Northwest Ohio and Toledo Chapters PLSO Central Chapter MSPS Joseph D. Fenicle The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 4-26.)

By Joseph Fenicle, circa March 21, 2015
2. 1915 Ohio Michigan State Line Survey posts from Mount Airy, North Carolina