Near Devon, Alberta — The Canadian Prairies

Leduc-Woodbend Oil Field

Le Site Pétrolifière Leduc-Woodbend

By Dawn Bowen, June 29, 2008
Inscription. The development of this field in 1947 marked a turning point in the history of the Alberta petroleum industry. After the drilling of Leduc No. 1, the geographical focus of the industry shifted from Turner Valley northward to the central plains area, where vast oil reserves were uncovered. Oil production, which has been in decline, expanded dramatically and the Edmonton area became a petrochemical and distributing centre. The boom in output enable Alberta to become, for the first time, a major oil producer and permitted Canada to move toward self-sufficiency in petroleum.

Le développement de ce site en 1947 constitua un point tournant dans l’histoire de l’industrie pétrolière en Alberta. Après le forage du puits Leduc no 1, l’industrie délaissa la vallée Turner pour les plaines centrals ver le nord, où de vastes reserves de pétrole furent découvertes. La production pétrolière, après avoir régressés, prit alors une expansion phénoménale, et Edmonton en devint un centre de traitement et de distribution. Cet essor de la production fit de l’Alberta, pour la première fois, un important fournisseur de pétrole et permit au Canada de s’acheminer vers l’autosuffisance en matière de produits pétroliers.

Erected 1997 by Historic Sites and
2. Marker in front of Canadian Petroleum Discovery Center