Fishers Hill in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fisher’s Hill

Ramseur and Grimes Disagree

— 1864 Valley Campaign —

Inscription.
You are standing near the extreme left flank of Confederate Gen. Jubal A. Early’s army’s thinly stretched line of infantry guarded by Gen. Stephen D. Ramseur’s division. Throughout the day on September 22, 1864, Confederate observers utilized the large lookout tree to your left to keep an eye on Union Gen. Philip H. Sheridan’s movements. While many Confederates watched to their front (north) throughout the day, Gen. Bryan Grimes—a brigade commander in Ramseur’s division—looked to the west, toward Little North Mountain.

As Grimes peered through his binoculars, he spied Union Gen. George Crook’s columns moving up the mountain’s eastern face. When he informed Ramseur, the division commander promptly dismissed it and informed Grimes that it was nothing more than a fence row. After Grimes handed Ramseur his binoculars, Ramseur clearly saw the infantry line.

Grimes pleaded with Ramseur to immediately shift troops to strengthen the division’s left. Ramseur informed his subordinate that he would not make any redeployment until he discussed the matter with Early, who subsequently would not allow troops to be shifted. After the war, Early defended his decision and wrote that by the time Ramseur came to him he had already begun preparations for a withdrawal. Early wrote that he believed that moving the troops could
increase the chances of a Union assault. Because of his decision, the Confederate left flank remained weak, ultimately unable to repel Crook’s attack.

(sidebar)
To your left is a “lookout” tree, in which Confederate observers erected a platform after trimming branches and the top of the trunk. Scars from these modifications are still visible.

(captions)
Map showing attack at this point
Painting of battle from Confederate position

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

1. Battle of Fisher’s Hill. Shenandoah Valley Battlefields National Historic District website entry (Submitted on September 13, 2015.)

2. Fisher’s Hill. American Battlefield Trust website entry (Submitted on September 13, 2015.)

Marker is missing and significantly damaged.