Chickamauga in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Skirmish at McLemore’s Cove

The Confederate Plan an Attack, September 9 – 10, 1863

By Brandon Fletcher, September 22, 2013
Inscription.
McLemore Cove is a sheltered valley located between the long finger of Lookout Mountain and the thumb-like spur of Pigeon Mountain. On September 9, the advance elements of the Federal 14th Corps, under the command of Major General James S. Negley, moved through the Cove toward Dug Gap in Pigeon Mountain directly in front of you. As they moved deeper into the Cove, Negley's forces risked being cut off from the rest of the 14th Corps, still on the western side of Lookout Mountain.

Confederate General Braxton Bragg acted quickly. He assigned Lieutenant General Daniel H. Hill and Major General Thomas C. Hindman to assault Negley's isolated force. Bragg ordered Hill to attack westward from Dug Gap while Hindman attacked south from his position at Lee and Gordon's Mill along the Chickamauga Creek. Bragg intended to corner Negley's division in the natural cul-de-sac of McLemore Cove and destroy it. Since Hill and Hindman's forces outnumbered Negley's by three to one, Confederate prospects for success seemed excellent.

Erected by Civil War Preservation Trust.

2. Skirmish at McLemore’s Cove Marker Map